Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Cubit

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Cubit
Aliases: Cubitt, Cupitt, Cupid
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1787
Occupation: Weaver
Date of Death: 19th October, 1857
Age: 70 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Antrim Court (Ireland)
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Castle Forbes
Departure date: 3rd October, 1819
Arrival date: 4th March, 1820
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 29 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Cubit was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Cubit?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

greg petersen on 16th May, 2019 wrote:

James Cubit was listed as an illiterate unemployed weaver from Ballymena and there exists many different surname spellings, the one that was finally used was Cubit. In 1819 23rd March, James Cubit and David Millar were convicted at Antrim in Northern Ireland of stealing two sheep, James Cubit received a 7 year sentence of transportation arriving in VDL in 1820. In January 1826 natives attacked James Cupid (Cubit), one of Stocker’s stockmen, near the Western Creek.  They ran away after he fired, but not before a spear had lodged between his neck and shoulder leaving a four-inch wound. For weeks his recovery was doubtful. Later he guided George Robinson around the Eastern Marshes.  Cubit believed the natives in the area had been very peaceable at first but were driven to commit atrocities because of the outrages inflicted on them.  When he has asked why they attempted to kill white men, one who understood English had said, ‘If black man came and took away his lubra and killed his picaninnie would he not kill black man for it?’  This man (Cubit) lived amicably with his own half-caste woman and they had two children, one with very fair hair.’ The woman was Dolly Dalrymple, she had been raised by the Jacob Mountgarret, she had cohabited with a number of men and in 1830 she was living with James Cubit. In 1827 James Cubit had petitioned for his wife and family to join him (In 1836 Elizabeth Cubit and son John arrived in Launceston on the Bolina as Unassisted Immigrants ). In 1828 Cubit was a free man, Gov. Arthur’s Land Commissioner, Roderic O’Connor noted in 1828 when he visited the Deloraine area on March 6th, “At about four miles distant on the opposite side of the Western River, Stocker, of the Derwent Hotel, has established himself on Crown Land of great extent and fine quality, and has a large herd of cattle. A free man, named Cubit who looks after them, has frequently been speared by the natives. He had received dangerous wounds a few days before we were there, the Natives telling him that they would have him yet.” Cubit was at constant war with the blacks… he is said to have shot more blacks than any other man in the Colony, and in return received a number of spear wounds, none of them, unfortunately for the blacks, fatal. In September 1831, he was wounded 8 times before he could get back to his hut and gun, after going to the creek for a bucket of water.
1846 Elizabeth Cubit died at Longford and in 1848 James remarries to Essy Fullerton.
James Cubit became wealthy and at one time owned 400 acres at Brookhill, Chudleigh, 500 acres at Homewood, 644 acres at Cressy, 185 acres at Dungal, Deloraine and land at Gawler & North Motton,
He lived at Chudleigh and died at Brookhill in 1857, aged 61 years.

Maureen Withey on 17th January, 2020 wrote:

GOVERNMENT NOTICE.  Colonial Secretary’s Office, May 11, 1826
CERTIFICATES of Freedom, and Tickets of Leave, have been issued to the undermentioned Persons during the last Week :
CERTIFICATES.
James Cupitt…. Castle Forbes.
Hobart Town Gazette, 20 May 1826.

Convict Changes History

greg petersen on 16th May, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON31-1-6$init=CON31-1-6 http://press-files.anu.edu.au/downloads/press/p308321/html/Text/ch05.xhtml?referer=&page=10 (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Cubit, alias1: Cubitt, alias2:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au