Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Farrell Cuffe

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Farrell Cuffe
Aliases: Farrol Cuffe
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1775
Occupation: School teacher
Date of Death: 1848
Age: 73 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Political prisoner
Convicted at: Ireland, Kings County
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Minerva
Departure date: 24th August, 1799
Arrival date: 11th January, 1800
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 233 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://srwww.records.nsw.gov.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Farrell Cuffe was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Farrell Cuffe?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 4th January, 2017 wrote:

A lot of the prisoners on the Friendship were Irish political prisoners who had been convicted of the crime of being “Members of the United Irishmen”

26/4/1797 Saunder’s Newletter: Farrell Cuffe was found guilty of ‘Defenderism’.

Farrell Cuffe was born in County Offaly, he was a school master who came to NSW as a voluntary exile.  He was sent to Norfolk Island after the 1800 conspiracies, back in Sydney by 1806 and
Worked as a clerk.
He had returned to teaching by 1814.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
CUFFE, Farrell
1809 Dec 23: On list of all grants and leases of town allotments registered in the Colonial Secretary’s Office (Fiche 3268; 9/2731 p.234)

1818 Jan 24: On list of persons for whom leases ready for delivery (Reel 6038; SZ759 p.429)

1820 Jul 3: Memorial (Fiche 3016; 4/1823 No.164 pp.371-2)

1822 Feb 9: On return of proceedings of the Bench of Magistrates, Parramatta (Fiche 3297; X643 p.3b)

1822 Nov 14: Of Pitt Street. On list of persons receiving an assigned convict (Fiche 3290; 4/4570D p.54)

1824 Sep: Memorial (Fiche 3084; 4/1836B No.246 pp.1069-74)

1825 May 6: On list of persons who have received orders for grants of land (Fiche 3266; 9/2652 p.86); on list of lands granted and reserved by Sir Thomas Brisbane (Fiche 3269; 9/2740 p.6)

The Ingleburn region was originally known as Soldier’s Flat because four of the early grants were William Hall, Joshua Alliott, Timothy Loughlin and William Neale, members of the NSW Corps.

Married Bridget Crack (Indefatigable and Minstrel 1812)  in 1820.

1828 Census: At Windsor, still teaching - wife Margaret.?? (no marriage found on the BDM - also no death of Bridget)

1848: NSW BDM:  Farrell Cuffe died, aged 73.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 29th December, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 99 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1775, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

D Wong on 4th January, 2017 made the following changes:

date of death: 1848 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au