Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Cuffe

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Cuffe
Aliases: Cuffee
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 20th March, 1838
Age: 27 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Kilkenny, Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Boyne
Departure date: 29th June, 1826
Arrival date: 28th October, 1826
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 54 other convicts

References

Primary source:
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Cuffe was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Cuffe?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 15th December, 2012 wrote:

Patrick Cuffe/Cuffee was a Pot Boy and was transported for stealing tin-ware.

Patrick was 15 years old, single, 5’0” tall, dark brown hair, dark hazel eyes, ruddy complexion.

Early in the 1830’s he was punished for absconding from the Hyde Park Barracks and was iron ganged on at least 2 occasions.

Patrick was sent to Moreton Bay.
27/5/1830: Accessory before the fact of the murder of Mark King.

Along with Thomas Walsh (Albion), William Brown (England) and Henry Muggleton (Speke 1826) they had formed a scheme for making their escape from the settlement.  They suspected Mark King was going to betray them and in the middle of the night went to his bedside and murdered him with an exe.

Henry Muggleton was sentenced to death, and was hanged for the murder.  The other three were found not guilty.

7/11/1833: On the iron gang at Goat Island.

13/1/1834: COF

1837: Patrick was assigned to No. 3 Stockade at Newcastle.  Many of the prisoners at this stockade were employed building the Breakwater at Nobbys.  Here he met John Toole who arrived on the Royal Admiral in 1835.

6/12/1837: Absconded from No. 3 Iron Gang since 30/11/1837.

Patrick and John Toole then made their way to Jerrys Plains where in January the robbed the house of William Vivers at Greig’s Creek, 14 miles from Jerrys Plains.

They were convicted of House Robbery with violence and carrying fire-arms.  Both were sentenced to Death.

20/3/1838: Cuffe and Toole were removed from the Sydney gaol on a dray and taken to the King William steamer bound for Newcastle where they were executed in front of the Stockade men.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 15th December, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1811, date of death 20th March, 1838, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au