Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Murtagh Culhane

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Murtagh Culhane
Aliases: Cullium, Michael, Maurice
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1796
Occupation: Reaper
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland. Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 13th February, 1824
Arrival date: 15th July, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 16 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1828 Census http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Murtagh Culhane was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Murtagh Culhane?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Glenn Townsend on 27th November, 2014 wrote:

Assigned to Robert Lethbridge, Flushcombe near Parramatta NSW

D Wong on 27th November, 2014 wrote:

1823: Limerick Chronicle:

Thomas Culhane and Murtagh Culhane, Edmond Sheehy, James and Edmond Sheehan, James O’Connor, John Bath, John Hanley, Michael Coughlan, John Hurley and Edward Walsh were all involved in an outrage on the bailiff for the landlord Blennerhassett Esq.
The court proceedings were held at Rathkeale, Limerick, all were convicted under the Insurrection Act.

Murtagh was also known as Michael and Maurice Murtagh.  His occupation was listed as a ‘Fencer/Reaper’, and he was 28 years old on arrival.

Colonial Secretary:

Colonial Secretary Papers:
CULHANE, Murtagh. Per “Prince Regent”, 1824
1824 Jul 21 On list of convicts landed from the “Prince Regent” and forwarded to Parramatta for distribution (Reel 6013; 4/3512 p.1)

NSW BDM index and the IGI have a Maurice Culhane married to Catherine Ryan on 17 May 1855.

Convict Changes History

Glenn Townsend on 27th November, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 14 years, voyage, source: 1828 Census (prev. ), firstname: Murtagh, surname: Cullium, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 27th November, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years (prev. 14 years), voyage, source: 1828 Census http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. 1828 Census), surname: Culhane (prev. Cullium), alias1: Cullium, alias2: Michael, alias3: Maurice, date of birth: 1796 (prev. 0

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au