Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Cornelius Cullen

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Cornelius Cullen
Aliases: Connor Quillan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1782
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: 1858
Age: 76 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Cavan
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Isabella
Departure date: 4th November, 1821
Arrival date: 9th March, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 17 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter; comp. Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. (online database). Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; 1828 Census of New South Wales.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Cornelius Cullen was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Cornelius Cullen?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 8th February, 2016 wrote:

Cornellius was married in Ireland, to Mary Ann Rogers, about 1807.
The couple had 7 children, prior to Cornellius being transported.

Denis Pember on 8th February, 2016 wrote:

Mary Ann and the children must have followed Cornellius, since they do appear in later records.
It would seem that Mary Ann and some of the family arrived in 1825, Free on Mangles, whilst some may have come Free on Elizabeth, the same year.
Free passenger records are not available.

Denis Pember on 8th February, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
page 110…..
[Ref C3206] Cullen, Cornelius, 43, free by servitude, Isabella 3, 1822, life, labouring tenant.
[Ref C3207] Cullen, Bartholomew, 20, came free, Mangles, 1825.
[Ref C3208] Cullen, Ann, 13, came free, Mangles, 1825.
[Ref C3209] Cullen, Cornelius Jr., 6, came free, Elizabeth, 1825.

Mary Ann is not recorded, she had died at Campbelltown in 1827.
Rose is recorded [Ref C3219] as a a servant to Elizabeth Layton at Airds.
Margaret is married to John Rudd and is with him. Unable to locate Mary and James.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 8th February, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter; comp. Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. (online database). Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; 1828 Census of New South Wales. (prev. ), firstname: Cornelius, surname: Cullen, alias1: Connor Quil

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au