Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Cummins

Mary Cummins, one of 165 convicts transported on the New Grove, 30 October 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Cummins
Aliases: Squires (alias)
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Surrey, Southwark Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: New Grove
Departure date: 30th October, 1834
Arrival date: 27th March, 1835
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 164 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 460.Tasmanian Archives: CON13/1/7 Muster Roll, page 49; CON19/1/14 Description List; CON40/1/1 page 267 (367 on viewer); CON52/1/1 permission to marry, page 139; RGD36/1/3 #3687 - marriage to William Owen; RGD 37/1/35 - marriage to William Millingham.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Cummins was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Cummins?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Lee Milne on 27th December, 2018 wrote:

Married William Owen (per ‘Georgiana 1828/29) on 26 Dec 1937 at St. David’s Church, Hobart, Tas. Second husband was widower, William Millingham (per ‘Bussorrah Merchant’ 1829/30) who she married on 6 Feb 1866 at St. George’s Church, Battery Point, Hobart.

Lee Milne on 27th December, 2018 wrote:

Ticket of Leave granted 30 June 1842 (Cornwall Chronicle 11 June 1842).

Lee Milne on 27th December, 2018 wrote:

Mary Ann Jane Owen-Millingham died on 28 July 1904 at her youngest daughter, Harriet Turner’s residence in North Hobart and was buried with her daughter, Isabella Miller at the Queenborough Cemetery in Sandy Bay, Hobart. Her age is stated as 99 years and 4 months, which would mean she was born in 1805 not 1813. On her convict record in 1834, she is listed as a 21 year old housemaid.

Convict Changes History

Lee Milne on 27th December, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Squires (alias) (prev. Squires (Alias)), gender: f, occupation, crime

Lee Milne on 27th December, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Squires (alias) (prev. Squires (Alias)), gender: f

Lee Milne on 27th December, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 460.Tasmanian Archives: CON13/1/7 Muster Roll, page 49; CON19/1/14 Description List; CON40/1/1 page 267 (367 on viewer); CON52/1/1 permission to marry,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au