Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Cummins

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Cummins
Aliases: Cummons
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 19th November, 1801
Occupation: Ploughman/shearer/reaper/milkman/sower
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Manslaughter
Convicted at: Tipperary Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Eliza
Departure date: 10th May, 1832
Arrival date: 6th September, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 31 other convicts

References

Primary source: https://search.ancestry.com.au/search/db.aspx?dbid=1185
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Cummins was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Cummins?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 14th February, 2021 wrote:

Clonmel Herald Tipperary, Republic of Ireland
24 Mar 1832

Philip Cunningham, David Cunningham. John Dwyer, William Shea, James Cummins and Thomas Cummins were put to the bar, charged with manslaughter of John Lloyd, at Laffan’s-Mill, on the 12th of July last.
  James Lloyd, sworn..Remembers the fair of Graystown ; was at the fair with his deceased brother, his wife, and others ; witness’s wife pointed out the deceased when he was struck ; witness as he was going to the assistance of the deceased was struck with a stone ; returning with the deceased, witness’s wife, his brother Tom and James Driscoll, a young boy, they were attacked by six ment who knocked down the deceased with stones, at Laffin’s-Mill ; in the fiar the deceased was struck down by old Thomas Cunningham and his sons, (James and Thomas) and others ; David and Philip Cunningham, James and Thomas Cummins and others struck down the deceased at Laffan’s-Mill ; this party came down from Cunningham’s gate ; saw Wm. Shea with a stone in his hand ; saw John Dwyer with a stone in his hand, which witness took from him ; witness was then knocked down with a stone by Philip Cunningham, and rendered insensible___(here witness identified the prisoners)___the deceased received four blows of stones and was knocked down in an insensible state ; did not see the deceased ever after ; believes he was thrown into the river ; in about three quarters of an hour after heard 3 shots, but does not know whom fired.

All were onboard the Eliza.
______________________________

Thomas was the brother of James (above).

23/1/1825: Thomas married Margaret Meagher in Moycarkey, Ire.  They had 3 children.
Catherine
Honora
John

Thomas was listed as 29 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Tipperary.

Thomas was literate, RC, married with 3 children, 5’5ΒΌ” tall, dark sallow complexion, dark brown hair, hazel eyes, large scar right side of forehead.

NSW Return of all Male Convicts Assigned and Transferred between 1st and 30th days of September 1832, Inclusively:
CUMMINS Thomas, Eliza (6), ploughs, &c. to W. R. Tress, Appin.

4/10/1836: TOL - Allowed to remain in the District of Appin, on recommendation of Campbelltown Bench, June 1836 - Altered to Stonequarry 23/2/1837.

19/6/1839: COF - date of birth given as 1802.

Convict Changes History

Gail Robyn Newman on 13th February, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: https://search.ancestry.com.au/search/db.aspx?dbid=1185 (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Cummons, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: , occupation, cri

D Wong on 14th February, 2021 made the following changes:

surname: Cummins (prev. Cummons), alias1: Cummons, date of birth: 19th November, 1801 (prev. 0000), gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au