Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Steward Cummins

William Steward Cummins, one of 270 convicts transported on the Bengal Merchant, 27 September 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Steward Cummins
Aliases: Cumming, Cummings
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Bengal Merchant
Departure date: 27th September, 1834
Arrival date: 30th January, 1835
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 269 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 438
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Steward Cummins was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Steward Cummins?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 16th January, 2014 wrote:

William was 11 years old when tried at the Old Bailey on 7/4/1831.  He stole 4 gold rings, value £3 and 30 shillings, the property of Mary Ann Cummins, his sister.

William was living with his father, Thomas Cummins who said he could do nothing with him, he has been the same for the last 3 years - if this had been the first time by one hundred it should never have come to this.  It has been a great trouble to me to do what I have done, but the magistrate and my friends advised me to do it.

7/10/1834: Put on the sick list of the Bengal Merchant with constipation and discharged 9/10/1834. Cured.

William was 15 years old on arrival in NSW.

7/11/1839: COF.

Could not find him after his COF.  There is a death on the NSW BDM for William Cummins, died 1892 at Redfern, Parents were Thomas and Ann.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 16th January, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Cumming, alias2: Cummings, date of birth: 1821 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au