Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Cunningham/wilson

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Cunningham/wilson
Aliases: Patrick Cunningham, Thomas Wilson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1829
Occupation: Groom
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Ireland, Westmeath
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Blenheim
Departure date: 1st November, 1848
Arrival date: 2nd February, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 14 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Cunningham/wilson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Cunningham/wilson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 1st February, 2018 wrote:

Patrick CUNNINGHAM (alias Thomas WILSON) was convicted at Westmeath, Ireland on 7 April 1847 for stealing meat. Gaol Report: 1st conviction. Good. 7 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Blenheim’ arriving Feb 1849.

Aged 20 yrs; single man (But married is also noted on record (?)); stableman; Roman Catholic; not literate; 5’6 1/4” height; fair complexion; blue eyes; dk brown hair.
Native place of birth: Westmeath, Ireland.
Uncle: Patrick

Colony of VDL:
Granted a Ticket of Leave upon his arrival in 1849.
Nov 1849: Hobart - not reporting his arrival to the Police Officer. 2 mths imprisonment, with hard labour.
6 April 1850: Hobart - uttering a forged note. Discharged.
26 July 1850: Hobart - larceny. Discharged.
29 Aug 1851: Hobart - our after hours and representing himself to be free. 6 mths imprisonment, with hard labour.
27 April 1852: Ticket of Leave revoked for misconduct.
24 March 1852: Westbury, a Constable - refusing to assist the District Constable. 6 mths hard labour. Dismissed from the Police.
2 Nov 1852: at Launceston - absconding. Sentence extended 18 mths.
11 Nov 1852: at Longford - trying to escape from the Watch house. 3 mths hard labour.
29 March 1855: abscond.
Sept 1855: Sentence extended 6 mths.
1846: at Cascades, south Hobart.
8 April 1856: Certificate of Freedom issued.

17 April 1850: Hobart S.C. - Stabbing. Not Guilty.  Now known as “Thomas WILSON”.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 1st February, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Cunningham/wilson, alias1: Patrick Cunningham, alias2: Thomas Wilson, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1829, date of death: 0000, ge

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au