Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Curran

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Curran
Aliases: Thomas, Curren, Corn
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1782
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing linen
Convicted at: Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Providence
Departure date: 10th December, 1810
Arrival date: 2nd July, 1811
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 87 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW State Records Office, Convict transport ships and related musters, Certificates of Freedom, Departing Crew and Passenger Lists 1816-1825. Freemans Journal of 21 August 1810. LIMERICK CHRONICLE 18 August 1810
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Curran was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Curran?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robin Sharkey on 22nd January, 2014 wrote:

Reported as convicted in Limerick County Assizes as “Thomas Currane” and sentenced Friday 17th August 1810 to 7 years transportation. (See Freemans Journal of 21 August 1810)

* Crime: “Thomas Currane, for stealing linen out of Newcastle Bleach Green, to be transported for seven years” (Freemans Journal of 21 August 1810)

* Let Cork on “Providence” aged 28 on 10 December 1810. Name in indents as JAMES Curran.

* Arrived NSW 2 July 1811

* 1814 Muster in NSW: assigned to “Mr Blackert”. Mustered at Sydney off stores.  Listed as “Thomas” “CORN” or Curran.  Mr Blackert was probably Englishman, Thomas Blackert arrived 1794 on Hillsborough, emancipated, living with wife Mary both mustered at Parramatta.

* He obtained Certificate of Freedom number 1911
Neither “James Curran” nor “Thomas Curran” specifically of Providence appeared in main convict records again.
* No indexed name of thomas Curran in Pardons lists.

* However, in Sydney Gazette dated 22 Dec 1823, a Thomas Curran gave notice of his intention to depart the colony.

* 11 Feb 1824, Passenger list for departing ship “peregrine” included 2nd listed “Thomas CURREN” . ” Free by Absolute Pardon 38/1735” .. although there is no evidence found of an abs pardon, this could be James/Thomas Curran.

Reasoning - all other Thomas Currans found in NSW records to that time area accounted for, bar one which is similiar:
**Thomas per Guildford in 1816 - still in NSW 1830 when he married Mary Flood, and then 1834 when charged with his brother Nicholas over the death at Goulburn of a woman
** Thomas per Three Bees in 1814 died in 1819
** Thomas per Ann & AMelia only arrived the following year in 1824.
** Thomas Per Almorah in 1819 was in NSW and aged 25 yrs at 1828 Census.
** The only possibility that the departing Thomas is not the Providence man is a Thomas Curran per Alexander. He was listed in musters as son of Sarah Curran arrived free per Alexander. But the only such Sarah arriving free with children was Sarah Anderson. In 1822 he was said to be Thomas Curran aged 18 an his mother was then Sarah Curran both per “Alexander”. But 1823/24/25 musters say “Entry 17767 Thomas Curran, AP, Alexander, 1806, Life, Left the Colony” ...?

* James/Thomas Curran of the Providence leave no further records behind than his Cert of Freedom, making it probable that he either left the colony or died within a few years of 1817 when he became free.

Robin Sharkey on 22nd January, 2014 wrote:

Freemans Journal Saturday, 13 October, 1810, page 2
“LIMERICK, OCT 10 … (several items, then …..
Monday Last, [i.e. 8 Oct]  Edmond Carroll and Thomas Currane were committed from the County Jail to Cork, thence to be transmitted to Botany Bay; and yesterday morning the noted Pat. McAlister and Judith Quinlan were also forwarded from the City Jail for the same destination.”

Convict Changes History

Robin Sharkey on 22nd January, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: NSW State Records Office, Convict transport ships and related musters, Certificates of Freedom, Departing Crew and Passenger Lists 1816-1825. Freemans Journal of 21 August 1810. (prev. ), firstname: James, sur

Robin Sharkey on 14th January, 2015 made the following changes:

source: NSW State Records Office, Convict transport ships and related musters, Certificates of Freedom, Departing Crew and Passenger Lists 1816-1825. Freemans Journal of 21 August 1810. LIMERICK CHRONICLE 18 August 1810 (prev. NSW State Records Office,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au