Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Daniel Curry

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Daniel Curry
Aliases: John Ryan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Weaver
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 5th January, 1825
Arrival date: 22nd April, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 191 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930 for Daw Curry Entrance Book Sydney 1837-1841
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Daniel Curry was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Daniel Curry?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 14th June, 2020 wrote:

Name: Daw Curry
Birth Place: Dublin, Ireland
Arrival year: 1825
Arrival Country: Australia
Vessel Arrived In: Hooghley
Date of Admission/Photo: 20 Feb 1838
Gaol: Sydney
Gaol Location: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Record Type:Entrance Book
Confined for 6 week or pay 3 pound fine was free

Tony Beale on 4th July, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867
(NRS 12210) Butts of Certificates of Freedom 1831 June 15

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 14th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930 for Daw Curry Entrance Book Sydney 1837-1841 (prev. ), firstname: Daw, surname: Curry, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of b

Tony Beale on 4th July, 2020 made the following changes:

firstname: Daniel (prev. Daw)

Tony Beale on 4th July, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: John Ryan

Tony Beale on 4th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, date of birth: 1806 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au