Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ellen Curtis

Ellen Curtis, one of 179 convicts transported on the Buffalo, 04 May 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ellen Curtis
Aliases: O'donnell, O'donnock
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1784
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: 28th August, 1837
Age: 53 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Notts. Town Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Buffalo
Departure date: 4th May, 1833
Arrival date: 5th October, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 180 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 89 (46)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ellen Curtis was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ellen Curtis?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Adele Locke on 18th March, 2016 wrote:

Mother of Bridget and Catherine O’Donnell (also present on the ship, convicted of the same offence)

D Wong on 18th March, 2016 wrote:

Ellen Curtis was listed as 49 years old on arrival.  She was transported for ‘Stealing Ribbons’.

Ellen was a widow with 3 children, 2 were onboard, her native place was Dublin.

Ellen was a rheumatic.

28/8/1837: Convict Death Register - Listed as O’DONNOCK - Ellen died at Parramatta, aged 44??

CHRISTOPHER COOK on 14th December, 2018 wrote:

Leicester Journal 29/03/1833
Tuesday March 19, 1833

Before Lord Chief Justice Denman

Ellen Curtis, alias O’Donnell, 49, Bridget O’Donnell, 24, and Catherine O’Donnell, 18 (her daughters), all Irish-women, to stealing on the 21st of January, a quantity of riband, the property of Mr Wells, draper, poultry; and also another quantity of riband, on the same day, the property of Fowler & Co at the exchange. Transported fourteen years.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 19th January, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents.
Ship: 
No; 557 - 33. Indent No; 99
Name; Ellen Curtis alias O’Donnock
Age; 49.
Widow. 2 male children and 1 female and 2 female children on board
Native County; Dublin
Trade; All work [rheumatic]
Offence; Stealing Ribbon
Trial; 16 March 1833
Height; 5 ft. 1 1/4 in
Complexion; Ruddy
Hair; Brown turning grey
Eyes; Hazel
Remarks; Mother to Bridget O’Donnell age 24 and Catherine O’Donnell both onboard
———————————

Convict Changes History

Adele Locke on 18th March, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: O'donnell, gender: f, crime

D Wong on 18th March, 2016 made the following changes:

alias2: O'donnock, date of birth: 1784 (prev. 0000), date of death: 28th August, 1837 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au