Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Owen Daley

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Owen Daley
Aliases: Darby
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1820
Occupation: Tailor
Date of Death: 20th December, 1895
Age: 75 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Armagh
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 7th August, 1841
Arrival date: 2nd January, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land and Norfolk Island
Passenger manifest Travelled with 11 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Convict records
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Owen Daley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Owen Daley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anne Rendell on 14th July, 2017 wrote:

Also documented as Owen Darby. Further convicted of manslaughter after pardoned. Married convict Ansty Coughlan

D Wong on 15th July, 2017 wrote:

Owen Daly/Daley was listed as 20 years old on arrival, he was born in Tyrone, Ire.

Owen was 5’4 3/4” tall, dark brown hair, hazel eyes, scar each side of jaws, scar on forehead, slightly pockpitted, can read, married with 1 child, wife Susan at Liverpool.

2/2/1847: TOL
12/6/1949: CP

16/2/1850: Married Ansty Coughlan (Kinnear 1848).
Children: Edward 17/1/1861 d 31/1/1861 convulsions - Labourer’s child, Launceston.
and others.

19/12/1851: Free Certificate

17/5/1852: Steerage passenger per ‘Shamrock’, Launceston to Melbourne.  Free by Servitude.

1/8/1855: At Launceston, was tried with Thomas Conolly for the murder of James Moxon….In about half an hour they decided, and delivered the following : That deceased’s death was caused by blows inflicted by Owen Daly, John Connolly, and another person name unknown, and not otherwise.
The prisoners were then committed, and marched back to gaol, Mrs. Daly following her wretched husband with a young child in her arms : it is said the poor woman is thus left destitute with four or five very young children.

6/10/1855: Launceston Court: The jury found the prisoners guilty of an assault only, and they were sentenced to 12 calender months imprisonment in the gaol at Launceston.

Owen Daley died 20/12/1895 at the Benevolent Society, Launceston, of Senility.

Convict Changes History

Anne Rendell on 14th July, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 10 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Convict records (prev. ), firstname: Owen, surname: Daley, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1820, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 15th July, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Darby, date of death: 20th December, 1895 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au