Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Dally

John Dally, one of 299 convicts transported on the Susan, 21 April 1842

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Dally
Aliases: Daley
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1823
Occupation: Potters apprentice.
Date of Death: 9th February, 1843
Age: 20 years

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny, before convicted of felony
Convicted at: Bristol Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Susan
Departure date: 21st April, 1842
Arrival date: 25th July, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 299 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 73 (38)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Dally was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Dally?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Janeen McLachlan on 27th December, 2012 wrote:

Father Jeremiah Daley was born in Cork and was in the British Army - 31st of foot and 3rd Royal Veterans. He was sentenced to transportation but died on the hulk Justitia in 1841.
John’s two brothers were also transported to Tasmania. Patrick Daley was on board the Susan with John and Richard arrived on the Equestrian in 1845.
John’s mother Brigitte McCarthy (or Adelia) remained in Bristol with two other brothers Edward and Joseph. It is not known what happened to them.
John was drowned in the Macquarie River at Ross on 9 February 1843 whilst he was assigned to Arthur Smith Esq.

Convict Changes History

Janeen McLachlan on 27th December, 2012 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1823, date of death 9th February, 1843, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au