Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Alice Dalton

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Alice Dalton
Aliases: Ellen
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1827
Occupation: Plain cook, house servant
Date of Death: 8th November, 1900
Age: 73 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Westmeath Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Midlothian
Departure date: 17th November, 1852
Arrival date: 24th February, 1853
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 25 other convicts

References

Primary source: from Tas Records http://portal.archives.tas.gov.au/menu.aspx?detail=1&type=P&id=111443
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Alice Dalton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Alice Dalton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Jeff Andrijasevich on 11th November, 2013 wrote:

Alice was probably listed as Alicia Dalton Trial place: Co. Westmeath Trial date: 30/12/1851

On 30 December 1851 Alice was tried with her sister Catherine in Westmeath for stealing 3 sheep and sent to 7 years transportation to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ship ‘Midlothian’.

The Midlothian’s register listed Alice as single, 5ft 5inches tall, ruddy complexion,light brown hair, grey eyes and had a scar on her chin. Her occupations were listed as a plain cook, laundress and dairy maid. Further records state she was roman catholic, could not read nor write and her conduct was listed as very good.

on 21 February 1854 a request was made by Alice to marry another convict James King from Colchester England (DOB abt 1822). King was transported to Australia for burglary and stealing a looking glass(mirror). He arrived in Tasmania on the ship ‘Fairlie’ on 4 July 1852.
Alice married James King in Hobart Town on 7 March 1854 and had 6 children, all born in Hobart, Tasmania:
John     - 21 May 1855
Mary Jane - 03 May 1857
Hannah   - 01 Sep 1858
Alice   - 01 Jan 1860
Catherine - 15 May 1865
Harriet   - 21 Aug 1866

Alice and James were both given a conditional pardon on 16 May 1854.

In 1864 Alice requested for her 29 year old sister Jane Dalton to come to Tasmania from Kilbeggan, Ireland, it is not known if she ever arrived.

Convict Changes History

Jeff Andrijasevich on 11th November, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1827, date of death 8th November, 1900, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au