Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Dalton

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Dalton
Aliases: Datton
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1780
Occupation: Coachman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry 1828 Census of NSW --- NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Dalton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Dalton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 14th August, 2019 wrote:

John Dalton was aged 40 when convicted in 1819. He was born in Westmeath.

1828 census at Castlereagh, Evan, in household of Alexr. Fraser:
John Dalton, aged 47, T.L.(Ticket of Leave), Dorothy 1820, 14 yrs; Constable, roman catholic.

As the constable, John Dalton had also signed the form, so he was probably responsible for completing the census forms in the area.

Maureen Withey on 15th November, 2019 wrote:

GOVERNMENT AND GENERAL ORDERS. COLONIAL SECRETARY’S OFFICE, 14th April, 1824
Civil Department.
THE GOVERNOR has been pleased to approve of the following Appointments:
In the District of Evan — John Dalton (Dorothy), to be a Constable, in the Room of Connell, who
has been committed for Trial before the Criminal Court.
Sydney Gazette, 15 April 1824.

Dianne Jones on 6th June, 2020 wrote:

John Dalton received 14 years for having in his possession stolen notes; convicted Dublin City, in July 1819 (NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849).

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 14th August, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 14 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry 1828 Census of NSW (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Dalton, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation,

Dianne Jones on 6th June, 2020 made the following changes:

source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry 1828 Census of NSW --- NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 (prev. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry 1828 Census of NSW), date of birth: 1780 (prev. 0000), crime

Dianne Jones on 25th June, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Datton

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au