Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Daly

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Daly
Aliases: Daley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1791
Occupation: Blacksmith
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 1815
Arrival date: 8th April, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 225 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Daly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Daly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 20th March, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
John Daly, alias Daley, age on arrival, 25, Guildford (2) 1816, Tried Cork City, 1815, 7 years, DOB, 1791, native of Cork, Trade, Blacksmith.

——————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary Index.

DALY, John. Per “Guildford”, 1816.

1819 Jun 6
On list of prisoners sent to Newcastle per “Lady Nelson” (Reel 6006; 4/3500 p.143)
1820 Aug 28
On list of prisoners transported to Newcastle per “Lady Nelson” (Reel 6007; 4/3502 p.231)
1823 Jan 15
On list of persons who obtained certificates of freedom in the last fortnight (Reel 6039; 4/424 p.122)
1825 Sep 6
To be transported for seven years. On return of prisoners tried before the Supreme Court of New South Wales (Fiche 3298; X727 p.11)
1825 Sep 10
Convicted of simple grand larceny. On return of prisoners tried and sentenced by the Supreme Court (Fiche 3298; X730 p.13)

—————————————————————————

Moreton Bay convict Register.
Arrived at Moreton Bay, 22 Sept 1826.
John Daley, per Guildford 2, tried at Cork City Mar 1815, 7 years, sawyer; Colonial sentence: Crim. Court Sydney, 5 Sept 1825, Stealing a waistcoat the pocket of which contained money, 7 years. Returned to Sydney 1 Sep 1832. (Run 9 Nov 1827. Returned 7 Dec 1827.)

—————————————————————————-

Supreme Criminal Court, Tuesday Sept 6.
John Daly and Patrick Neary, were indicted for stealing a waistcoat and two dollars, the property of William Clare, on the 25th day of August last.  It appeared in evidence, that William Clare was accosted by the two prisoners in the street, on the night of the 25th of August ; that, after much provocation, he was induced to strip off his clothes in order to fight with one of the prisoners, a crowd was gathered, and in the confusion they both made away, carrying with them the waistcoat, in the pocket of which were two dollars.
Israel Chapman apprehended the prisoners near the Market Wharf; on his approach one of them dropped the waistcoat, that was identified by the last witness, and in the pocket of which was one dollar. The prisoners were taken to the watch-house; and on the following morning one of them, the prisoner Daly, stated that the waistcoat, which the witness had picked up, belonged to him; and in corroboration of that statement, shewed witness that he had no waistcoat on; on examining the cell, however, it was found that the prisoner, by means of the fire afforded him to light his pipe on the preceding night, had burned his own waistcoat, several small pieces having been found.—-Guilty.  To be transported for 7 years.
Sydney Gazette, 8 Sep 1825.

Maureen Withey on 10th April, 2021 wrote:

Convict Applications to Marry, 1825-1851.
John Daly, per Guildford (2), age 44, 7 years, Free; and Mary Heffernan, per Thomas Harrison, age 36, 7 years, Bond; Date of permission, 27 Oct 1836, Sydney, Revd. J. McEncroe.

Maureen Withey on 17th April, 2021 wrote:

Convicts Index, 1791-1873.
John Daley, Guildford 1816. Certificate of Freedom, 2 Jun 1836. Entry No.36/056.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 20th March, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Daly, alias1: Daley, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1791, date of death: 0000, gender: m,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au