Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Daly

Joseph Daly, one of 270 convicts transported on the Nile, 18 September 1857

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Daly
Aliases: Joshua Daly
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1830
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Assault
Convicted at: Scotland, Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Nile
Departure date: 18th September, 1857
Arrival date: 1st January, 1858
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 270 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 250. Western Australia, Australia, Convict Records, 1846-1930; Convict Department Registers (128/38 - 39).
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Daly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Daly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 30th November, 2021 wrote:

CRIME:

1852: National Records of Scotland—Reference AD14/52/405

Precognition against Joseph Daly and Andrew Keith for the crime of assault to the effusion of blood and injury of the person, and robbery at New Street or Riddle’s Entry, Edinburgh.

Accused: Joseph Daly, Age: 22, labourer, Address: Residing with David Keith, labourer, Well Close, Leith Wynd, Edinburgh, Origin: Born in Edinburgh.

Accused: Andrew Keith, son of David Kerr [Keith?], labourer, Age: 26, labourer, Address: Residing with father, Well Close, Canongate, Edinburgh, Origin: Born in Caithness.

Victim: Michael Hanlan, Riddle’s Entry, Edinburgh.

—0—

Dianne Jones on 30th November, 2021 wrote:

TRIAL:

26 January, 1852: National Records of Scotland—Reference JC26/1852/378

Trial papers relating to Andrew Keith, Joseph Daly for the crime of assault to the effusion of blood and injury of the person, and robbery at New Street or Riddle’s Entry, Edinburgh. Tried at High Court, Edinburgh.

Accused: Andrew Keith, son of David Kerr [Keith?], labourer, Verdict: Guilty, Sentence: Transportation - 10 years Previous convictions: theft - Edinburgh police court, 20 June 1844.

Note: The charge of robbery was withdrawn.

Accused: Joseph Daly, Verdict: Guilty, Sentence: Transportation - 10 years Previous convictions: theft - Edinburgh sheriff court, 6 August 1846.

Note: The charge of robbery was withdrawn.

—00—

Dianne Jones on 30th November, 2021 wrote:

From his Fremantle jail record:

DALEY, Joshua; #4760, arrived 1 Jan 1858 per Nile
Alias: DALY Joseph

Date of Birth: 1828
Marital Status: Unmarried

Occupation: Stoker, house painter
Literacy: Literate

Sentence Place: Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
Crime: Assault & robbery [Note: As per the court record above, the charge of robbery was withdrawn.]
Sentence Period: 10 years

Ticket of Leave Date: 17 Jul 1858
Conditional Pardon Date: 21 Jan 1860 (https://fremantleprison.com.au/).

Dianne Jones on 30th November, 2021 wrote:

OCCUPATION:

Various record give different occupations.

On his court record he is listed as a labourer.

On his WA Convict record he is a painter.

On his Fremantle jail record he is a stoker and house painter.

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 30th November, 2021 made the following changes:

gender: m

Dianne Jones on 30th November, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Joshua Daly

Dianne Jones on 30th November, 2021 made the following changes:

crime

Dianne Jones on 30th November, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1830 (prev. 0000), occupation

Dianne Jones on 30th November, 2021 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 250. Western Australia, Australia, Convict Records, 1846-1930; Convict Department Registers (128/38 - 39). (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. M

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au