Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Daly

Patrick Daly, one of 299 convicts transported on the Susan, 21 April 1842

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Daly
Aliases: Daley
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 5th March, 1825
Occupation: Fisherman
Date of Death: 25th August, 1885
Age: 60 years

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Larceny, before convicted of felony
Convicted at: Somerset, Taunton Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Susan
Departure date: 21st April, 1842
Arrival date: 25th July, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 299 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 85 (44)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Daly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Daly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Janeen McLachlan on 27th December, 2012 wrote:

Patrick’s father Jeremiah Daley, born in Cork, was a soldier in the British Army - the 31st of Foot and 3rd Royal Veterans. That is why Patrick was born on Guernsey in the Channel Islands. Jeremiah was also sentenced to transportation but died on the hulk Justitia in 1841. Patrick and his older brother John arrived together on the Susan2 whilst a younger brother Richard arrived on the Equestrian in 1845. Patrick’s mother Mary McCarthy (or Adelia) remained in Bristol with her two younger sons Joseph and Edward. She had lost her husband and first three sons to transportation. Most of the crimes they committed were larceny of food. They were hungry.
Patrick was sent to Pt Puer on arrival because of his age. He remained there until January 1845. His brother John drowned a few months after arrival in February 1843 in the Macquarie River at Ross.
Patrick never married but he cohabited with a young native-born girl Eliza Hawkins in Launceston. He had 7 sons with her but the first four all died as babies. At the time of their first son’s birth in July 1867 Patrick was 42 and Eliza not quite 17.
Four years after their last son was born in 1877 Eliza had a son to another man, a baker George Croft. This was in July 1881. Patrick had moved out of their home in Paterson Street Launceston - details not known.
But four years later on 24 August 1885 Patrick Daley died in Launceston Hospital of bronchitis. Two weeks later, on 7 September, Eliza died of aortic stenosis - also in Launceston Hospital.
Relatives of Eliza’s cared for the boys for a year or so and then they were fostered out - all going to separate homes.
Happily the four brothers got back together again, working as miners at Dundas on the west coast. But tragedy struck again when one brother died of pneumonia in Zeehan Hospital. Two of the brothers moved to Sydney and the youngest remained in Hobart.

Convict Changes History

Janeen McLachlan on 27th December, 2012 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 5th March, 1825, date of death 25th August, 1885, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au