Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Richard Daly

Richard Daly, one of 300 convicts transported on the Equestrian, 30 June 1845

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Richard Daly
Aliases: Daley
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 3rd April, 1827
Occupation: Mason's labourer
Date of Death: 31st December, 1890
Age: 63 years

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny, before convicted of felony
Convicted at: Bristol Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Equestrian
Departure date: 30th June, 1845
Arrival date: 15th October, 1845
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 298 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 316
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Richard Daly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Richard Daly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Janeen McLachlan on 27th December, 2012 wrote:

Richard’s father Jeremiah Daley died on the hulk Justitia awaiting transportation. He was in the 31st of Foot and 3rd Royal Veterans which is why Richard was born on Guernsey in the Channel Islands.
Richard’s two older brothers John and Patrick were both transported to Tasmania on the Susan2 in 1842.
Richard may have married a widow Elizabeth Woods on 22 January 1973 in Launceston. There don’t appear to have been any children from that marriage.
Richard continued to offend after he gained his freedom in 1852. He spent a further 6 months and another 3 years in Campbell Street Gaol before being released on 7 March 1885.
Between 1886 and 1890 Richard was admitted to NTCI on at least five occasions.
He died on 31 December 1890 at NTCI and was buried in a pauper’s grave at Cornelian Bay.

Convict Changes History

Janeen McLachlan on 27th December, 2012 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 3rd April, 1827, date of death 31st December, 1890, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au