Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Daly

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Daly
Aliases: Daley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: 4th July, 1836
Age: 30 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Robbing a person
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Governor Ready
Departure date: 21st September, 1828
Arrival date: 17th January, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 196 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australia Convict Indentures and Convict Register of Deaths.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Daly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Daly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Wendy Smith on 21st March, 2020 wrote:

The Convict Indentures state that William Daly was 24 years old.  He could read and write; religion Catholic; status single and a native of Limerick.  He was a farm servant.  He was convicted at Limerick on 15 March 1828 for robbing a person and sentenced to 7 years.  He had no prior convictions.  Physical attributes - height 5 feet 10 inches; complexion ruddy; hair black to grey and eyes hazel.  Transport number 168.
He was assigned to Mr Charles Throsby, Glenfield.
Received Certificate of Freedom in 1835 (number 35/495).
Comment on Convict Indentures states that ‘murdered at Maitland on 4 July 1836 as reported by Mick Cahill’.  (a fellow convict).  The Convict death register states that William Daley was buried on 7 July 1836 at Glebe Cemetery, East Maitland.  Birth year 1806.

Convict Changes History

Wendy Smith on 21st March, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Australia Convict Indentures and Convict Register of Deaths. (prev. ), firstname: William, surname: Daly, alias1: Daley, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1806, date of death: 4th July, 1836, gender:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au