Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Dalziel

Margaret Dalziel, one of 232 convicts transported on the Aurora, 22 April 1851

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Dalziel
Aliases: Margaret Barton, Margaret Carter, Dalzeil / Dalzel, Margaret Newcombe
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1831
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: 19th November, 1921
Age: 90 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Scotland, Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Aurora
Departure date: 22nd April, 1851
Arrival date: 10th August, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 233 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 142
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Dalziel was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Dalziel?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 26th March, 2017 wrote:

Tried 30 September 1850
Stated this offence: highway robbery, stealing a tin case and registered papers, prosecutor unknown
Prior convictions: 60 days for a watch, 60 days for housebreaking
Surgeons Report: Bad
Height 5 feet and half inch, Complexion: Ruddy, Head: small, Hair: Brown, Whiskers:Brown, bushy, Visage: Oval, Forehead: Low, Eyebrows: Brown, Eyes: Blue, Nose & Mouth & Chin all Medium, Marks: A on right arm, A 4 stars A on left arm below elbow.
Aged 20 on arrival
Protestant, Single, can read
Native place: Glasgow
10 year sentence on the Australian Convict Transportation Register - HO/17
“Margaret Dalziel, per Aurora, who became Free by Servitude 30th September, 1860” listed in Tasmania, Reports of Crime, page 176-177 1865 - Requesting information.
Margaret absconded many times and received hard labour many times and solitary confinement a few times.  Margaret married Robert Carter.  Received her Ticket-of-Leave 2 February 1858
More information on below website
https://femalefactory.org.au/wp-content/uploads/sites/3/2016/01/whats-my-story-convict-transcription-dalziel.pdf

Iris Dunne on 26th March, 2017 wrote:

Margaret Dalziel fact sheet from the Port Arthur Historic Sites
http://portarthur.org.au/wp-content/uploads/sites/2/2015/08/Margaret-Dalziel1.pdf

Has brothers Thomas and Robert and sisters Janet and Agnes - in Scotland

faith on 26th March, 2017 wrote:

a picture

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 26th March, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1831 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 26th March, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Margaret Barton, alias2: Margaret Carter, alias3: Dalzeil / Dalzel, alias4: Margaret Newcombe

faith on 26th March, 2017 made the following changes:

term: 7 years (prev. 10 years), date of death: 19th November, 1921 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 26th March, 2017 made the following changes:

term: 10 years (prev. 7 years), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au