Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Samuel Daniells

Samuel Daniells, one of 250 convicts transported on the Lady Kennaway, 30 January 1851

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Samuel Daniells
Aliases: Samuel Daniels, Samuel Daniel
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1824
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: 21st October, 1907
Age: 83 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft of boots
Convicted at: Gloucester Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Kennaway
Departure date: 30th January, 1851
Arrival date: 28th May, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 261 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 8
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Samuel Daniells was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Samuel Daniells?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Heather Stevens on 3rd December, 2019 wrote:

Baptism 20 June 1824 Whitchurch, Herefordshire, England: parents Thomas (a labourer) and Elizabeth ‘Daniel’. Their abode is ‘Doward’.

1841 Conviction and transportation: Admission record of the hulk ‘Leviathan’ moored at Portsmouth has the following: Samuel Daniel, conviction 8 March 1841, received from Hereford 9 April, to Bermuda 8 July 1841, ‘labourer’, age 18, ‘larceny on 2 Indictments’, sentence 7 years, cannot read or write. According to the later conduct record at Tasmania in 1851, he had stolen 2 ferrets, transported 1841 for 7 years to Bermuda. Served 5 years 6 months

At some time, possibly at Bermuda, he appears to have had been taught to read and write, and also had training in shoe making.

2 January 1849 Trial at Gloucester Quarter Sessions, sentenced to 7 years transportation for shopbreaking, stealing shoes and leather. Name is Samuel ‘Daniells’

Transportation On the ship ‘Lady Kennaway’(2) which departed Portsmouth on 5 Feb 1851 and arrived Hobart 28 May 1851

His convict record has the following information:

Age 26
Trade: shoemaker,
Description: 5 ft 3.5 in, fresh complexion, dark brown hair, no whiskers, oval visage, dark brown eye brows, hazel eyes, medium nose. Marks: ‘cuppid left side’
Native place: Whitechurch, Herefordshire
Religion: Church of England
Can read and write
7 June 1851 assigned to Chas Wilson, Liverpool St., Hobart
7 July 1851 to John Murdoch, Brisbane St., Hobart
20 Feb 1852 Jas Goodwin, Elizabeth St., Hobart
18 May 1852 Recommended for Conditional Pardon
2 March 1852 Goodwin, Hobart drunk, fined 5 shillings [...]
4 May 1852: Ticket of Leave
1 May 1854 absconded Gazetted 23rd, 6 June 1854 ‘Did not abscond’
23 May 1854 Conditional Pardon approved
Marriage 14 June 1852 at St John Baptist, Hobart town: Samuel Daniells shoemaker to “Hessy Lowler”

Between November 1852 and May 1854 (birth and death of son Alfred) he moved from Hobart to ‘Brushy Plains’ Richmond. By August 1857 (birth of Fanny) he was a farmer

1 Jan 1875 Arrival Sydney NSW ‘City of Hobart’, Samuel’s name only, in steerage. We know from his wife’s death certificate, that she arrived NSW about 1875.

1877 and 1879 in Sands Directory Samuel Daniels, shoemaker, Botany Street, Redfern

21 Oct 1907 Death: Samuel Daniels 59 Phelps Street, Surry Hills, of Morbus cordis (heart disease) and bronchitis. Death certificate has bootmaker, age 86, place of birth England, wife ‘Hessie Lawler’ Ireland, names of children, informant Beatrice Woodley granddaughter of 97 Cowper Street Glebe

Burial 22 October 1907 Rookwood Cemetery, Church of England PLOT: T_ZONE C/#/6827

Children:

Alfred 1852-1854
Elizabeth 1854
Fanny 1857
Mary Ann 1860

Convict Changes History

Heather Stevens on 11th June, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Samuel Daniels, alias2: Samuel Daniel, date of birth: 1824 (prev. 0000), date of death: 21st October, 1907 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au