Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Darch

Thomas Darch, one of 248 convicts transported on the Runnymede, 11 June 1856

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Darch
Aliases: Thomas Sellick Darch
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: Farmer
Date of Death: 20th October, 1884
Age: 70 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Set fire to a haystack
Convicted at: Somerset, Wells Assizes
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Runnymede
Departure date: 11th June, 1856
Arrival date: 7th September, 1856
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 246 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 194
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Darch was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Darch?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

iain Frazier on 26th July, 2019 wrote:

Thomas Sellick Darch son of Richard & Susannah (???) was born Brampton Ralph Somerset in 1814 & bap. CofE Chatworthy SOM.  He married Elizabeth (Belt/sey) at CofE Brompton Ralph in 1843 & produced 4 children-Robert Richard, Mary Ann/Marianne, Thomas & John Francis (died 1856 age3).
About 1854 he set fire to a house & stack of straw & was sentenced to 15years transportation, which occurred in 1856, arriving Fremantle on RUNNYMEDE.  His wife died 1861 in England and when he nominated his children for emigration they chose to stay in England.
In 1856 he received his Ticket of Leave.
In 1860 he took on the abandoned farm house farm lease of the Wesleyan Mission Farm School at Lake Goollelal in Wanneroo north of Perth for cattle & later dairy, on which he employed 9 Ticket of Leave men from time to time.
In 1861 he received his Conditional Pardon.
In 1866 he married Jo/hanna )Car/roll/Carle) Roman Catholic at Perth Wesley chapel (also shown as being at CofE Perth) & produced 7 children who were educated in bush schools in Wanneroo & in Perth & went on to establish a respected Pioneering family in the area.
From 1876 he was granted several land leases nearby including at Lake Badgerup for cattle & market gardening.
Thomas Sellick died in 1984-buried at East Perth cemetery.

Craig James Smee in ‘Births & Baptisms Marriages & Defacto Relationships Deaths & Burials New South Wales 1788-1830’
Rica Erickson in ‘Dictionary of Western Australians 1829-1888’
Rica Erickson in ‘Bicentennial Dictionary of Western Australia’
Rica Erickson ‘Convicts of Western Australia’
Wanneroo historical books.

D Wong on 26th July, 2019 wrote:

Wells Journal Somerset, England
5 Aug 1854:

SOMERSET ASSIZES
Thomas Darch, 88, (**as was printed) was charged with maliciously and feloniously setting fire to a rick straw, with intent to set fire to a dwelling-house, the property of William Telett, at Batheaston, on the 15th of May.  The rick in question was situated but a short distance from the cottage, and both were consumed.  Guilty : fifteen years’ transportation.  On receiving his sentence, the prisoner, who has a wife and several children, showed much emotion.

22/11/1843: Thomas Darch married his cousin Elizabeth Darch who was born at Brompton Row. She was daughter of Robert Darch, a farmer..
There were four children of that marriage, three sons and one daughter: Robert, Thomas, Mary and Francis.

Thomas Sellick Darch was listed as born C1814 at Clatworthy, Somerset, and 42 years old on arrival in WA.

Thomas was semi literate, 5’7” tall, light brown hair, grey eyes, fresh complexion, middling stout.

16/7/1858: TOL
23/2/1861: CP

Comments: Self-employed, 1860.  Had 7 children.

20/10/1884: Date of death given. Died at Wanneroo, WA.  Listed as 70 years old on the WA BDM.

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 26th July, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Thomas Sellick Darch, date of birth: 1814 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1884 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

D Wong on 26th July, 2019 made the following changes:

date of death: 20th October, 1884 (prev. 1884), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au