Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Dart

Joseph Dart, one of 260 convicts transported on the Adelaide, 16 April 1855

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Dart
Aliases: Sparrow
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1829
Occupation: Teamster
Date of Death: 8th November, 1883
Age: 54 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Robbery with violence
Convicted at: Lincoln. Assizes Lincoln
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Adelaide
Departure date: 16th April, 1855
Arrival date: 18th July, 1855
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 260 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 135 (69) FindMyPast Transfer to "Warrior" Conviction for manslaughter Perth Gazette and West Australian Times Fri, July 6, 1866 Page 2 Fremantle Prison records
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Dart was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Dart?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Phil on 4th July, 2021 wrote:

Transferred from Lincoln prison to prison hulk “Warrior” on 7th June 1854.
Ticket of Leave 18/4/1857. Conditional Pardon 23/4/1861.
Convicted of manslaughter of defacto Mary Rebecca Sheridan on 4th July 1866.
Served prison sentence in Fremantle Prison and released on 5th Sept 1869.

Convict Changes History

Phil on 4th July, 2021 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 135 (69) FindMyPast Transfer to "Warrior" Conviction for manslaughter Perth Gazette and West Australian Times Fri, July 6, 1866 Page 2 Fremantle Priso

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au