Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Darter

Ann Darter, one of 127 convicts transported on the Mary, 03 June 1823

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Darter
Aliases: Wheeler (alias), Hook
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Servant/cook
Date of Death: 27th August, 1836
Age: 39 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 3rd June, 1823
Arrival date: 5th October, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 126 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 63 (33). Tasmanian Archives - convict record. Friends of the Orphan School
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Darter was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Darter?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 5th October, 2011 wrote:

Ann Darter married John Hook at Green Ponds on 25th May 1832. Ann arrived on Mary in 3rd June 1823.

Anonymous on 21st July, 2012 wrote:

Ann Darter was transported for stealing the goods of Mary Eden in the house of Cornelius Boyle.  She had been working as a cook for Mr Boyle and stole many small items.

She had many indiscretions on her conduct record, insolence, bad language etc., and spent many days in the cells on bread and water and had to wear a collar also.

10/2/1830: Having a child and could not perform her duties, sent to the house of corrections.
Had a son James Hook Darter in 1829.
25/5/1832: Proceeded to Green Ponds where she married John Hook (Caledonia).
3/5/1833: Hook/Breach of the peace in the Public streets of Hobart - Reprimanded.
1834: Hook/ Unlawfully uttering 1 counterfeit dump - for trial.
7/2/1835: Hook/ Disorderly when under the influence of liquor - 3 months in the house of corrections.

27/8/1836: Ann died.

Nell Murphy on 8th January, 2017 wrote:

Child:
James Hook DARTER b.7 June 1829.
Mother: Ann DARTER. Convict at the Female Factory.
(Ref. 32/1/1 no. 3328)
Father’s name is not recorded on the registration.

James was admitted to St. Johns Orphanage on 30 Jan 1838, aged 8yrs. Mother had died 27 Aug 1836. Father is recorded as John Hook (per ship ‘Caledonia’). Discharged 2 Nov 1843.

James married under the name “Hook” on 19 July 1852 to Jane Agnes Milroy at Hobart. James is listed as a mariner. It is understood they had a large family.

Maureen Withey on 12th May, 2019 wrote:

The Hobart Town Gazette
Prisoners Absconded, Convict’s Office, 22 Feb 1827
Ann Darter, Mary, five feet one and a-half, brown hair, brown eyes, aged 36, servant, tried at the Old Bailey 1822, life, native place St Sepulchre’s, absconded from the service of Dr Bromley, 17 Feb 1827.

Maureen Withey on 28th August, 2020 wrote:

Convict Ship Mary 1823,  Medical Journal. https://www.femaleconvicts.org.au/docs/ships/SurgeonsJournal_MaryIII_1823.pdf

Ann Darter, age 26, Convict, Became ill at sea, June 21st 1823.
“Was seized last night at 9 o’clock with most violent Hdaches, to which she says she is very subject and is a very delicate woman. There was no Febrile action, although her Eyes were turgid, and heavy, and she said her Bowels were pretty open. No compliant but the Hdache, she has a child a year old at the Breast; the menses have not appeared as yet. The hair was cut off the fore part of the head, and cold water and Vinegar frequently applied, which relieved her very much. She took Calomel gr vi et Tinct Opii gtt xx,on her first complaining and she went to sleep about six o’clock. She says the pain is not near so severe today, but she still has a dull heavy sensation in the foe part of her Head.”
The surgeon continued to treat her, described in detail.
“August 2. Acquires strength very slowly and complains of pain in her left side, occasioned it is supposed from grief her child having died yesterday. Functions regular.”
Discharged from the sick list 25 August 1823.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 7th January, 2021 wrote:

UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals,
Ship: Mary - 1823
Name; Caroline Darter. Child of one of the convicts
Age; 13 months
Date; 24th July 1823
Notes; ‘always been extremely delicate, and her bowels very irregular, her mother also very delicate and in a bad state of health,, has had very little milk for it.
Discharged; DIED; 2nd August 1823
————————————-

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 21st July, 2012 made the following changes:

date of death 1836-08-27, gender f

Nell Murphy on 8th January, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 63 (33). Tasmanian Archives - convict record. Friends of the Orphan School (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece

Penny-Lyn Beale on 7th January, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1797 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au