Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Cross

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Cross
Aliases: Davidson
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1768
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1827
Age: 59 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Warwick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Juliana
Departure date: June, 1789
Arrival date: 3rd June, 1790
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 246 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Cross was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Cross?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Peter Baehnk on 24th January, 2018 wrote:

Mary Ann Cross (born Ceres, Scotland) married John Allen Cross (1754-24/12/1824)Convict in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia in 1793. They had 10 children.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 8th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: The Second Fleet; Britain's Grim Convict Armada of 1790. Michael Flynn. Page 234 (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Davidson, alias1: Davison, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1768, date of death

Peter Baehnk on 24th January, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 30th April, 1767 (prev. 1768)

Ron Garbutt on 11th March, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, source: http://members.iinet.net.au/~perthdps/convicts/confem4.html (prev. The Second Fleet; Britain's Grim Convict Armada of 1790. Michael Flynn. Page 234), surname: Cross (prev. Davidson), alias1: Davidson (prev. Davison), date of birth:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au