Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert Davidson

Robert Davidson, one of 168 convicts transported on the Marquis of Hastings, 14 April 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert Davidson
Aliases: Davison
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1843
Age: 37 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a pig
Convicted at: Essex Special Session of Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Marquis of Hastings
Departure date: 14th April, 1827
Arrival date: 31st July, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 167 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 164
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert Davidson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert Davidson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 28th May, 2015 wrote:

Essex Winter Assizes; December 1826.
Robert Davidson sentenced to transportation for the theft of a sow and three pigs from Mr W Mihill at Great Yeldham.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 28th May, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Davison, date of death: 1843 (prev. 0000), gender: m

Denis Pember on 28th May, 2015 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1806 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au