Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Davis

Ann Davis, one of 151 convicts transported on the Mary, 09 June 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Davis
Aliases: Annie
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Gloucester Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 9th June, 1831
Arrival date: 19th October, 1831
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 150 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Libraries. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 102
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Davis was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Davis?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Charlotte on 13th August, 2020 wrote:

Ann Davis was assigned to Alexander Macpherson of Cluny (near Ouse) when she arrived at Tasmania. In the June of 1831 she married William Worsley in Ellendale at Joan’s River (in the Derwent Valley, 75kms from Hobart city). William and Ann had eleven children, unfortunately, two of them died young. Ann and William lived out their lives in the south of Hobart around Margate area. They bred horses and were respected members of their community

Iris Dunne on 13th August, 2020 wrote:

Conduct Record:- Tried 7 April 1830, Free Certificate No. 526/ 1844
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON40-1-3$init=CON40-1-3P70

Description List: aged 33, Trade Servant of all work from Bristol Somerset
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON19-1-13$init=CON19-1-13P510

Convict Changes History

Charlotte on 13th August, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Annie, gender: f, crime

Iris Dunne on 13th August, 2020 made the following changes:

source: Tasmanian Libraries. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 102 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 102), date of birth: 17

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au