Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Davis

Elizabeth Davis, one of 61 convicts transported on the Janus, 23 October 1819

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Davis
Aliases: Elizabeth Coppon
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Janus
Departure date: 23rd October, 1819
Arrival date: 3rd May, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 105 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 242. Tasmanian Archives. Old Bailey online.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Davis was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Davis?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 23rd January, 2018 wrote:

Elizabeth (Eliza) DAVIS was charged at Middlesex, London May 1819 for break, enter and steal from a dwelling house, Margaret St. Spitfields. Convicted of stealing only. 7 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Australia per the ‘Janus’, New South Wales then on to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Princess Charlotte’ 1820.

Aged 19yrs; single woman.

There are no details on her conduct record in VDL.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th July, 2021 wrote:

Elizabeth Davis.
No; 18.
Ship; To NSW per Janus. & Princess Charlotte
Trial; May 1819 - 7 years

1823 - Convict Muster; Wife of Edward Copping **

1822 - Marriages in the District of Hobart, Tasmania. No; 546.
Edward Coppon - Convict - Lady Castlereagh - Age; 22 Years
Elizabeth Davis - Convict - Janus - Age; 24 years
When married; 15 April 1822 - by Banns

Possible death record
Burials in the Parish of St David’s in the County of Buckingham the Year 1825
No; 1005
Name;  Elizabeth Cappin ***
When Died; 1825, 20 June
When buried; 1825, 24 June
Age;  25 years
Ship’s Name; Ship Unknown
Quality or profession.  Convict -
By Whom Ceremony was preformed;  Wm. Bedford

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 23rd January, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 242. Tasmanian Archives. Old Bailey online. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 242

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th July, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Elizabeth Coppon

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au