Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Davis

George Davis, one of 200 convicts transported on the Hercules, 14 June 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Davis
Aliases: Goerge Davies, John Davies, John Davis, John Orchard
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1816
Occupation: Tailor's boy
Date of Death: 7th March, 1883
Age: 67 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Pickpocket
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Hercules
Departure date: 14th June, 1832
Arrival date: 16th October, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 356
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Davis was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Davis?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Steven Koszek on 5th December, 2015 wrote:

Married Martha Christian a half-caste Aboriginal in 1861. Anyone who has information please contact me at steven@gumnutantiques.com.au

Convict Changes History

Steven Koszek on 5th December, 2015 made the following changes:

date of death: 7th March, 1883 (prev. 0000), occupation

Steven Koszek on 5th December, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Goerge Davies, alias2: John Davies, alias3: John Davis, alias4: John Orchard, gender: m, crime

Steven Koszek on 6th December, 2015 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1816 (prev. 0000), date of death: 7th March, 1883 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au