Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Davis

James Davis, one of 400 convicts transported on the Moffatt, 07 November 1837

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Davis
Aliases: Barker (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1817
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: York. West Riding Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Moffatt
Departure date: 7th November, 1837
Arrival date: 1st April, 1838
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 399 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 205 (104)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Davis was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Davis?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 12th March, 2017 wrote:

James Davis alias Barker was 20 years old on arrival, he was born in Derbyshire and was transported for “Stealing wearing Apparel”.

James was single, 5’3” tall, light brown hair, light grey eyes, * on left arm below elbow.

5/9/1845: Married Rebecca Boreham (Navarino 1841) - they had 5 children.

2/6/1842: TOL
11/10/1843: CP
1844: COF

These convictions were also entered on his conduct record:
4/9/1862 The Mercury, Hobart:
VAGRANCY.-James Davis was charged with wandering abroad, and lodging in the open air, on the morning of the 3rd instant, and with having no visible means of subsistence.
The defendant pleaded guilty.
Detective Vickers stated that the defendant was well known to the Police as a reputed thief, but he was a good tradesman if he liked to work.
He was sentenced to three months’ imprisonment with hard labor.

27/5/1863 The Cornwall Chronicle, Launceston:
Shop Lifting.
James Davis pleaded guilty to stealing a roll of flannel containing 43 yards, from the shop of Mr. E. F. Dease, Charles street, on Saturday night, and was sentenced to twelve mouths hard labor.
He was seen by a young man named Pickford and another witness in the act of taking the flannel from a shelf near the shop door, and they followed him down York-street and asked him where he was taking it to. He then dropped it in the Baptist Chapel yard, at the upper end of which he was afterwards discovered by
the police.  12 months Hard Labour.

12/9/1866 The Cornwall Cronicle, Launceston:
James Davis was convicted of stealing on the 21st of July, an Inverness cape, the property of Mr. P. T. Keon, of Charles street. The prisoner also acknowledged to having been convicted of felony on the 9th of June last. - Sentenced to 5 years imprisonment.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 12th March, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Barker (alias) (prev. Barker (Alias)), date of birth: 1817 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au