Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Davis

Joseph Davis, one of 189 convicts transported on the Duke of Portland, January 1807

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Davis
Aliases: Davies
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1779
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 7th October, 1869
Age: 90 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Nottingham Court Martial
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Duke of Portland
Departure date: January, 1807
Arrival date: 27th July, 1807
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 201 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 396
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Davis was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Davis?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

rachelw on 9th December, 2012 wrote:

Crime was desertion from 1st Kings Dragoon Guards. Married Mary Ann Rogers on 18/10/1812, Windsor NSW

Denis Pember on 18th April, 2017 wrote:

Joseph committed a series of desertions from a number of Military units.
On 15th October 1803, he enlisted in the 1st Kings Dragoon Guards, was accepted, received pay and then on 5th November he deserted.
On the 11th November 1803, he then enlisted in the 83rd Regiment, was approved and paid two Guineas bounty but deserted only two days later.
Only a few weeks later he was under charges for desertion from the 3rd Lincoln Militia, his second such desertion from that unit.
Joseph was tried for the series of desertions from the various units on the 26th and 27th of January 1804.
He was found guilty and sentenced to death.
In July 1804 he made an appeal for clemency, based on his extreme youth at the time. (He was stated to be only 16/17 ie DOB estimated as about 1787).  This appeal succeeded and he was then sentenced to transportation for 14 years.
“JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL’S OFFICE- 2nd July 1804
My Lord or Sir,
The punishment of “Suffering Death” having been awarded by Sentence of a General Court Martial held at Nottingham on the Twenty Sixth and Twenty Seventh days of January last, against Joseph Davis, a private Soldier of the 1st Kings Regiment of Dragoon Guards, Convicted of Desertion, I am by the King’s Command to notify to you the said Sentence, and also that His Majesty has been graciously pleased to extend His Mercy to the said offender and instead of causing the said Sentence of Death to be carried into execution, has ordered that the said Joseph Davis be transported as a Felon to New South Wales for the Term of Fourteen Years – which notification is hereby made to the intent, that you may make such order for the Transportation of the said Joseph Davis as is by Law required, and to you shall appear necessary.
Charles Morgan
Judge Advocate General
Right Humble Lord Ellenborough
Lord Chief Justice of His Majesty’s Court of King’s Bench
Or one other of the Justices of the said Court.”

Denis Pember on 18th April, 2017 wrote:

The Mary Rogers whom he married was herself a transported convict, convicted at Dorset in 1807 and transported on “Speke’, arriving in NSW 15th November 1808.
Mary and Joseph settled in the North Richmond area and had a large family- at least 9 children.
They are recorded in the 1828 Census..
Page 116….
[Ref D0317] Davies, Joseph, 42, FS, Du. Portland, 1807, 14 years, Protestant, farmer, N. Richmond, 40 acres, 20 acres cleared, 20 acres cultivated.
[Ref D0318] Davies, Mary, 40, FS, Speke 1808, 7 years, Protestant.
[Ref D0319] Davies, William, 19 born in the colony.
[Ref D0320] Davies, John 17 born in the colony.
[Ref D0321] Davies, George, 13 born in the colony.
[Ref D0322] Davies, James 11 1/2 born in the colony.
[Ref D0323] Davies, Mary 9 born in the colony.
[Ref D0324] Davies, Sarah 6 born in the colony.
[Ref D0325] Davies, Henry 4 born in the colony.
[Ref D0326] Davies, Elizabeth 6 months, born in the colony.
## Note stated age here also sets possible DOB as around 1786.

Maureen Withey on 11th February, 2021 wrote:

Captivity Hulk Records. HO-9-8-3.  see page 16/51
– 30 prisoners received from ?? (writing very faint) Dec and sent on Duke of Portland. Jan 1807
Only details recorded are ages and sentences.
Joseph Davies, Age 18.

Convict Changes History

rachelw on 9th December, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1779, date of death 7th October, 1869, gender

Maureen Withey on 11th February, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Davies

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au