Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Davis

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Davis
Aliases: Cregan, Kitty Creagan, Creaghan, Cragan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1778
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1856
Age: 78 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland. Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Minerva
Departure date: 24th August, 1799
Arrival date: 11th January, 1800
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 233 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://srwww.records.nsw.gov.au; Col Sec's Correspondence -letter 1st January 1819 NSWBDM 1856
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Davis was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Davis?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robin Sharkey on 15th January, 2017 wrote:

Mary Davis was an Irish convict transported on “Minerva” for 7 years, arriving in NSW in 1800. She was 22 years old on leaving Ireland and had been tried in 1798 in Dublin.

In the year she arrived, 1800, Nicholas Creagan, who would become her husband, was discharged after his seven years were up and sent to Parramatta where he was employed by the surgeon, Mr Balmain.

Mary was also known as “Kitty” (letter 1819 confirming admission of her sons into the male orphan school).

No data as to when she met Nicholas Creagan, However presumably it was after 1806 as he had an approval to leave the colony that year, but evidently did not (unless it departing just for purposes of a sealing or sealing trip). The following children of the couple have have been located in the records:

abt 1810 - ANN
1825 Ann Craighan,
Recorded in 1825 Muster as aged 15, Campbelltown, Arrival status: BC
Daughter of Nicholas “Craighan”. Therefore born about 1810

abt 1812 - EDWARD
In 1822 listed as being at Orphan School as “Croogan”, Edward aged 10. BC
Therefore born about 1812
DIED 1890, Edward Cregan, Braidwood, was a builder, son of Nicholas and Mary. He married Margaret Gray born in NZ in 1830 and they had a large family at Braidwood.

1814 - NICHOLAS Craigan,;
From baptismal records of St Matthew’s Cof E Windsor, recorded as “Craigan”
Born 29 Jul 1814 Abode: Airds.  Baptised 30 Apr 1815 Windsor by Rev Robert Cartwright, son of Nicholas Craigan, & Mary.
Married 1842 to Eliza and had a son, Nicholas in 1843.

Mary’s husband, Nicholas Cregan, must have commenced farming in the Airds district:
1813, Jul 24 Letter (Col Sec’s In letters), Nicholas “Cregan”  [Creagan,]  On list of persons indebted for stock issued from the Government Herds between 1 Apr 1810 and 24 Jul 1813;

Sadly, in the same year that the youngest child Nicholas Jnr was born, her husband Nicholas Cregan died.

This left Mary in poverty. We know this because in 1818 she applied to put her two young sons into the male Orphan School at Cabramatta. She herself was described as a washerwoman, which is one of the last employments available to impoverished women with a young family to care for:

ORPHAN SCHOOL
1818, July letter - Edward “Creagan” Son of Nicholas and Mary Creagan of Airds; Recommended for the new orphan school; appears as Cragan

1818, July letter - “Michael’ “Creagan” Son of Nicholas and Mary Creagan of Airds; Recommended for the new orphan school; appears as Cragan.
Should this be “NICHOLAS”?

The boys, Edward and Nicholas, were admitted, and were recorded there in 1819:

Letter Dated: 1819, Jan 1; Kitty Creagan, Trade or Calling: Washerwoman; Bunbury Curran; Mother of Edward and Nicholas Creagan. admitted to Male Orphan School

Things improved for Kitty since by 1823 she had got herself a government servant by 1823, although he absconded:
From Col Sec’s records: Letter 5th May 1823, Mary Creagan, [written as “Cragan”] of Bunbury Curran. Re her runaway servant, Thomas Hammond

DEATH of Mary:
NSWBDM - Mary Creagan died Campbelltown in 1856 “aged 92”

Daughter
ANN Cregan - Ann might not have married. On an 1869 list of donees to the “Fund for the Liberated Irish State Prisoners” collected in Campbelltown, (Freeman’s Journal, 4 Dec 1869, p.2) is included “Miss Anne Cregan”.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 29th December, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Robin Sharkey on 15th January, 2017 made the following changes:

source: http://srwww.records.nsw.gov.au; Col Sec's Correspondence -letter 1st January 1819 NSWBDM 1856 (prev. http://srwww.records.nsw.gov.au), alias1: Cregan, alias2: Kitty Creagan, alias3: Creaghan, alias4: Cragan, date of birth: 1778 (prev. 0000), date

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au