Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Philip Davis

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Philip Davis
Aliases: Phillip Davis
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland. Longford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Blenheim
Departure date: 1st November, 1848
Arrival date: 2nd February, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 14 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Philip Davis was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Philip Davis?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 13th September, 2019 wrote:

Philip DAVIS was convicted at Longford, Ireland on 25 Feb 1847 for stealing oatmeal. 1st conviction. 7 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Benheim’ arriving 2 Feb 1849.

Aged 26 yrs; farm labourer; single man; 5’8 1/2” height; Roman Catholic; can read & write; fresh complexion; brown hair; Hazel eyes.
Native place of birth: Co. Longford, Ireland. (ref. convict record)
Father: John (ref. convict indent record)
Brothers: John, Walter, Thomas & Patrick
Sisters: Bridget, Mary & ......

Colony of VDL:
Record is clear.
Certificate of Freedom issued 25 Feb 1854.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 13th September, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives (prev. ), firstname: Philip, surname: Davis, alias1: Phillip Davis, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1821, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au