Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Dawes

Thomas Dawes, one of 279 convicts transported on the Gilmore, 03 October 1838

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Dawes
Aliases: Thomas Davis
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1st August, 1857
Age: 46 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Monmouth Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Gilmore
Departure date: 3rd October, 1838
Arrival date: 24th January, 1839
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 277 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 345 (174)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Dawes was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Dawes?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Lori Ann Russell on 3rd November, 2021 wrote:

Name changed from Dawes to Davis upon arrival, misread handwriting on convict paperwork

Convict Changes History

Lori Ann Russell on 3rd November, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Thomas Davis, date of birth: 1811 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1st August, 1857 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au