Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Deadman

Thomas Deadman, one of 270 convicts transported on the Bengal Merchant, 27 September 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Deadman
Aliases: Debman
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1820
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft~simple larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Bengal Merchant
Departure date: 27th September, 1834
Arrival date: 30th January, 1835
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 269 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 438
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Deadman was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Deadman?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 18th January, 2014 wrote:

Thomas Deadman was 12 years old whe convicted, along with James Yeomans aged 13 (Per Henry Tanner 1834 NSW) for stealing 1 cap, value 3s 6d., the goods of John Higginson, from his shop.  Thomas had been convicted of a felony before.

Aged 15 on board the Bengal Merchant: Put on the sick list 5/12/1834, constipation, discharged 24/12/1834, cured.

24/6/1841: COF.

2/10/1856: Thomas Deadman was wounded in a fight at Richardson’s Point.  He was cut on the forehead.

No death, marriage or births found.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 18th January, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Debman, date of birth: 1820 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au