Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Philip Dean

Philip Dean, one of 230 convicts transported on the Arab, 22 February 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Philip Dean
Aliases: Dean, James (alias)
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Attempted murder
Convicted at: Sussex (Lewes) Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Arab
Departure date: 22nd February, 1834
Arrival date: 30th June, 1834
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 228 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 297 (150). Contemporary local newspaper. Tasmanian Archives, LINC - Convict Conduct Record http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON31-1-10,193,148,F,46.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Philip Dean was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Philip Dean?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Rodney Castleden on 2nd October, 2017 wrote:

On 30 August 1833, Philip Dean, an Irish labourer, was seen on Blatchington Beach in Sussex by the Coastguard. Dean had taken his daughter Sarah into the sea and was trying to drown her. The Coastguard intervened, rescued the girl and she was revived by a local doctor, Dr Verrall. Dean was found guilty of attempted murder at Lewes, though the jury asked for leniency because Dean was drunk. The judge said that was no mitigation and passed sentence of death. This was evidently commuted later, and Dean embarked on the Arab from London on 22 February 1833.

Rodney Castleden on 2nd October, 2017 wrote:

Apologies. Further to my last note: the final date should read ‘1834’, not ‘1833’.

Convict Changes History

Rodney Castleden on 2nd October, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, source: Contemporary local newspaper (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 297 (150)), alias1: Dean, James (alias) (prev. Dean, James (Alias)), date of birth: 1789 (prev. 0000)

Rodney Castleden on 2nd October, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Dean, James (alias) (prev. Dean, James (Alias))

Nell Murphy on 3rd October, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 297 (150). Contemporary local newspaper (prev. Contemporary local newspaper)

Nell Murphy on 3rd October, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 297 (150). Contemporary local newspaper. Tasmanian Archives, LINC - Convict Conduct Record http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au