Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Dean

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Dean
Aliases: William Deane
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1764
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1833
Age: 69 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Surrery Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hilsborough
Departure date: October, 1798
Arrival date: 26th July, 1799
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 298 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 254
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Dean was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Dean?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 15th December, 2016 wrote:

# ATTENTION RESEARCHERS # There were two men named William Dean transported on “Hilsborough” in 1799.
It is very difficult to differentiate the identities of each man. Please Check.

Denis Pember on 16th December, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, William had a long term defacto relationship with Margaret Davies (Convict, 1803, “Glatton”). Margaret was married to one John Jones prior to her transportation so unable to marry in the colony. Her first child was named Elizabeth Jones 1805, the other three were William Dean 1807, Sophia Dean 1810 and George Dean 1813.
Margaret died early in 1828 so is not on the Census.

Denis Pember on 16th December, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
Page 120…
[Ref D0646] Deane, William, senior, 64, free by servitude, Hillsborough, 1798, Protestant, baker with John Keys, George Street.
[Ref D0644] Deane, William, junior, 21, born in the colony, currier and tanner.
[Ref D0643] Deane, George, 13, born in the colony, Shoemaker at Solomon Solomon, Pitt St.
We also have the daughter Sophia with her husband - John Keys (Convict, 1821, “Speke”) Page 224…
[Ref K0733] Keys, John, 28, government servant, Speke 2, 1821, Protestant, baker, George Street Sydney.
[Ref K0734] Keys, Sophia, 19, born in the colony.
[Ref K0735] Keys, Frances, 1, born in the colony.
And the elder daughter with her husband, Solomon Solomon (Convict, 1815, “Marquis of Wellington”) on page 350…
[Ref S2011] Solomons, Solomon, government servant, Marquis Wellington, 1810, life, Jewish, dealer, Pitt Street Sydney.
[Ref S2012] Solomons, Elizabeth, 22, born in the colony.
[Ref S2013] Solomons, George, 6, born in the colony.
[Ref S2014] Solomons, John, 3, born in the colony.
[Ref S2015] Solomons, Michael, 8m, born in the colony.
So the whole family is working together.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 15th December, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 254 (prev. ), firstname: William, surname: Dean, alias1: William Deane, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birt

Denis Pember on 15th December, 2016 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au