Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Samuel Denford

Samuel Denford, one of 286 convicts transported on the Lady Nugent, 03 December 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Samuel Denford
Aliases: Goddard (mothers Maiden)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 28th June, 1807
Occupation: Hairdresser
Date of Death: 29th January, 1866
Age: 58 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Bristol Quarter Session
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Lady Nugent
Departure date: 3rd December, 1834
Arrival date: 9th April, 1835
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 285 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 475 (239)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Samuel Denford was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Samuel Denford?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 7th September, 2019 wrote:

23/8/1834 Gloucestershire Chronicle Gloucestershire, England:
BRISTOL.___APPREHENSION OF BURGLARS.
On Wednesday, a gang of desperate burglars, consisting of four men, named Wm. Bishop, Edward Fuller, William Smith, and Samuel Goddard, and three women, were apprehended at their haunts in Lewin’s Mead, on a charge of having on the previous night broken into the house of Mr. Holden, in Somerset-street, Kingsdown, and robbed it of several valuable articles of plate and wearing apparel.  The stolen property was found in their possession ; skeleton keys and other housebreaking apparatus were also discovered.  The male prisoners were fully committed for felony ; and the women are remanded for further examination.

William Bishop, and Edward Fuller were also on board - no ship found yet for William Smith.

Samuel Denford was listed as 27 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Bristol.

Samuel was literate, protestant, single, 5’3ΒΌ” tall, sallow complexion, light brown hair brown eyes, scar on left eyebrow, sun, moon, seven stars, cross, WWHDSD, inside right arm, small scar left side upper lip, MG, Mermaid, Anchor, Heart, Square, and compasses, inside lower left arm, two scars left thumb.___Served six years at Woolwich.

1837: Assigned to Goat Island

1841: TOL, Musswellbrook.
31/12/1847: CP
18/1/1849: COF

1842: Application to marry Ann Kennedy (John Renwick).

1842: Married Anne Kennard (28/4/1819-29/1/1850) at Maitland.
Children:
8/3/1845: Samuel
1847: Martha Jane
1849: William Henry
1851: George

29/1/1866: Samuel Denford died suddenly, aged 55, and was buried at the Camperdown Cemetery, Newtown, NSW.
Ann was also buried there.

Convict Changes History

Sophie Denford on 7th September, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Goddard (mothers Maiden) (prev. Goddard (Alias)), date of birth: 28th June, 1807 (prev. 0000), date of death: 29th January, 1866 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 7th September, 2019 made the following changes:

occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au