Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Denman

George Denman, one of 200 convicts transported on the John, 26 January 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Denman
Aliases: Denman Dawson, George Richardson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1796
Occupation: Soldier/groom
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Lincoln Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: John
Departure date: 26th January, 1832
Arrival date: 8th June, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 258
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Denman was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Denman?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 9th March, 2013 wrote:

George Denman was 36 years old when transported for “Sacrilege”.  George Denman of Long Sutton was found guilty of breaking into the church at Market Deeping and stealing a brass chandelier, a velvet cushion, 1 yard of crimson twilled stuff, a clergyman’s surplice and a window blind, the property of William Goodall, Churchwarden.

1837: Assigned to Timothy Nolan, Paterson.
1840: TOL Sydney
22/3/1844: TOL Passport, Parramatta Bench.

26/7/1851: TOL Cancelled for being absent from his district, Carcoar Bench.

25/3/1854: Denman Dawson, alias George Richardson, was indicted for uttering a forged warrant and order with the intent to defraud - Guilty, 5 years on the roads.

1856: TOL Wollombi.

No marriage or children found. NSW BDM records the death of George Denman in 1884 aged 85 at Parramatta, but no proof it was this one.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 9th March, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, alias2, date of birth 1796, gender, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au