Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Dennis

Thomas Dennis, one of 210 convicts transported on the Blenheim, 11 March 1837

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Dennis
Aliases: Dennisfield (Alias)
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Glamorgan Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Blenheim
Departure date: 11th March, 1837
Arrival date: 16th July, 1837
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 210 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 4
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Dennis was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Dennis?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 21st July, 2011 wrote:

FREE SETTLER (at Marriage)
Thomas DENNIS was born in Abt. 1818
He died in 1901 in St Marys, Tasmania, Australia.
He married Janet CREE on 16 Sep 1852 in Fingal, Tasmania, Australia.

THOMAS DENNIS – 1837 Blenheim
S/S Blenheim - Departed: Woolwich, England - 15 Apr 1837
Arrived Hobart Town: 10 Jul 1837

DENNIS, Thomas
Alias Dennisfields
Blenheim 16th July 1837.
Glamorgan Ass; 12th July 1836.    7.(yrs)
Transported for Felony in stealing in a Dwelling House, Gaol character bad,
convicted of felony before , connexions indifferent, Hulk report, indifferent, Single.
Stated this offence, ditto, breaking in a house for a pair of boots again. Charged for theft punished
in Hulk. Single Surgeons report good.  Real name Thomas Dennisfields

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au