Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Barnaby Dennison

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Barnaby Dennison
Aliases: Barnabas Denison, Deneson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1753
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 25th April, 1811
Age: 58 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Bristol
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Penrhyn, Scarborough and Alexander
Departure date: January, 1787
Arrival date: 22nd January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 293 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Barnaby Dennison was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Barnaby Dennison?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 15th May, 2015 wrote:

Barnaby Dennison was born 1753, or 1760 according to which record you go by.
He was said to be 28 years old and he arrived on the ‘Alexander’.

June 1789: Sentenced to receive 50 lashes for singing loudly “at an improper hour”
1800: Night watch member.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
DENNISON, Barney
1810 Jan 28 Memorial (Fiche 3003; 4/1821 No.89)
1810 Mar Remuneration received by whilst employed in building new Commissariat stores (Reel 6042; 4/1723 pp.202)
1823 Aug 23, Nov 8 John Pye requesting land at Toongabbie originally granted by Paterson to Bernard Dennison, now deceased (Fiche 3070; 4/1835A No 259 pp.595-602). Reply, 7 Oct (Reel 6011; 4/3509 p.380)

25/4/1811: Barnaby died aged 58?? Buried at the Old Sydney Burial Ground.

D Wong on 15th May, 2015 wrote:

Barnaby was transported for “Intent to Rob”.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 15th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: www.fellowshipfirstfleeters.org.au/ship_alexander.htm (prev. ), firstname: Barnaby, surname: Dennison, alias1: Barnabas Denison, alias2: Deneson, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1753, date of death: 25th Apr

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au