Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Norah (honora) Denny

Norah Denny, one of 165 convicts transported on the New Grove, 30 October 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Norah (honora) Denny
Aliases: Pawley, Albiston
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Plain cook, house servant
Date of Death: 5th December, 1860
Age: 59 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: New Grove
Departure date: 30th October, 1834
Arrival date: 27th March, 1835
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 164 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 457 (230). Tasmanian Archives https://linctas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Norah (honora) Denny was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Norah (honora) Denny?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 18th August, 2018 wrote:

Norah DENNY was convicted at London Gaol on 3 July 1834 for receiving stolen goods from her 16 yr old son. 14 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘New Grove’ arriving 27 March 1835.

Son Joseph DENNY was also convicted and transported for life.
Married woman, a widow, 2 children. (Maiden name not stated on record)
Aged 34yrs; plain cook & housemaid; 5’1/2” height; fresh freckled complexion; black hair; blue eyes.
Native place of birth: Limerick, Ireland. (ref. convict record)

VDL:
Assigned to work services.
1835: at Campbell Town, VDL.
7 March 1836: Application for permission to marry - Norah Denny per New Grove to John Pawley (free or free by servitude).
18 Aug 1836: Marriage - Norah Denny, widow,  to John Pawley, bachelor,  at Campbell Town, VDL. (ref. 36/1/3 no. 3561)
Aug 1836: death of John Pawley/Pauley at River ...., Campbell Town. Aged 41yrs, a sawyer.
8 Aug 1837: Application for permission to marry - Norah Denny per New Grove to Thomas Albister (free).
18 Sept 1837: Marriage - Norah Pawley (Denny) to Thomas Albiston at Campbell Town, VDL.
30 Aug 1839: Ticket of Leave granted.
18 Nov 1841: Conditional Pardon approved.
1841 & 1843: at Launceston, VDL.
1 June 1849: Free Certificate issued.

Nell Murphy on 18th August, 2018 wrote:

Death: Honora ALBISTON died 5 Dec 1860 at Launceston, Tasmania. Aged 59yrs, dealer’s wife. Cause - consumption. Informant: Thomas Albiston. (ref. 35/1/29 no. 316)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 18th August, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 457 (230). Tasmanian Archives https://linctas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number

Nell Murphy on 18th August, 2018 made the following changes:

firstname: Norah (honora) (prev. Norah), alias1: Pawley, alias2: Albiston, date of death: 5th December, 1860 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au