Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Denton

Charles Denton, one of 176 convicts transported on the Roslin Castle, 12 August 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Denton
Aliases: Dennison (alias), Denning (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Woolcomber
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: York, West Riding Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Roslin Castle (Roslyn Castle)
Departure date: 12th August, 1828
Arrival date: 16th December, 1828
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 175 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 463 (233). Tasmanian Archives - convict records
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Denton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Denton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 22nd January, 2017 wrote:

Charles DENTON (also k/a Denning & Dennison) was convicted at York on 14 April 1828 for stealing wearing apparel. 14 yr transportation sentence. Gaol Report: Convicted twice before. Hulk Report: “orderly”. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Roslin Castle’ arriving 1828.

Married man - wife Elizabeth Denning and child.
Stated that “Denning” was his proper name. He last worked for a Mr. Murray at Wakefield.(ref. Convict Conduct Record)
Aged 20yrs; a wool comber; 5’4 3/4”.
Native Place: Frome, England.

Assigned to work services in the Colony of VDL.
Some notes of misconduct and punishments.
March 1837: Ticket of Leave granted.
24 May 1842: Conditional Pardon approved. No. 388

Further charge:
1844 - Stealing. Further sentence of 7 yrs. To be sent for 2 yrs at the Port Arthur Penal Settlement.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 22nd January, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 463 (233). Tasmanian Archives - convict records (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au