Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Deverix

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Deverix
Aliases: John Devereux
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Assault
Convicted at: Tipperary Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Waterloo
Departure date: 21st May, 1836
Arrival date: 6th September, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales [Port Phillip]
Passenger manifest Travelled with 34 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW State Records, Convict Index [4/4144; Reel 938]. State Archives NSW; Convict Indents, Series: NRS 12189; Item: [X638]; Microfiche: 718.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Deverix was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Deverix?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 16th October, 2017 wrote:

Occupation: Labourer gardener
Native Place: Co. Tipperary
Roman Catholic, Single, aged 22 on arrival, can read and write
Tried: 11 January 1836
TOL: 40/2196, 8 October 1840, District: Queanbeyan

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 16th October, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: NSW State Records, Convict Index [4/4144; Reel 938]. State Archives NSW; Convict Indents, Series: NRS 12189; Item: [X638]; Microfiche: 718. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Deverix, alias1: John Devereux, al

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au