Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Devlin

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Devlin
Aliases: Devlyn
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Armagh
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 19th September, 1820
Arrival date: 9th January, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 50 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Devlin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Devlin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 18th August, 2019 wrote:

James Devlin was listed as 26 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Largan, Ire.

James was 5’5½” tall, brown hair and eyes.

15/3/1827: COF
12/11/1830: COF renewed.

23/12/1827: Permission to marry Catherine Harris (Brothers) she was 23 and on Bond - James was 33 and free.

1827: Married James DEVLYN at St. Mary’s, Sydney.
Children:
1828: Sarah DEVLYN
1830: John DEVLYN.

Maureen Withey on 3rd August, 2020 wrote:

COLONIAL SECRETARY’S OFFICE, 29th DECEMBER, 1827.
HIS EXCELLENCY the GOVERNOR has been pleased to approve of the following Alterations in the Police of the Colony ;- viz.
SYDNEY.
Constables appointed.
James Devlin, Prince Regent (2), on the 1st instant, 1827.
———————————————————————————
NSW 1828 Census Index.
James Devlin, age 34, F.S. per Prince Regent, 1820, protestant, Constable, Clarence St, Sydney.
Catherine Devlin, age 26, G.S. per Brothers 1827, 7 years, catholic.
Sarah Devlin, 3 months old, born in Colony.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 18th August, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Devlin, alias1: Devlyn, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1795, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupati

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au