Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Dewley

James Dewley, one of 200 convicts transported on the Norfolk, 20 May 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Dewley
Aliases: Duley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 8th September, 1806
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1st September, 1878
Age: 71 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing fowls
Convicted at: Surrey Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Norfolk
Departure date: 20th May, 1829
Arrival date: 27th August, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 68
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Dewley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Dewley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Suzanne Hehir on 10th November, 2012 wrote:

James married Lucy lambourne and had 12 chidren one of these being my great grandmother Emmaline born 1873 who later married my great grandfather Henry Richards in 1897.

D Wong on 20th November, 2018 wrote:

Read about James Dewley/Duley on Geni at:
https://www.geni.com/people/James-Dewley-Duley-Convict/3888362

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 3rd April, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1806-09-08, date of death 1878-09-01, gender m

Dennis John Duley on 20th November, 2018 made the following changes:

surname: Duley (prev. Dewley)

D Wong on 20th November, 2018 made the following changes:

surname: Dewley (prev. Duley), alias1: Duley, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au