Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Dillane

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Dillane
Aliases: Delaney, Delany
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1796
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: 11th December, 1827
Age: 31 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Medina
Departure date: 5th September, 1823
Arrival date: 29th December, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 177 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Dillane was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Dillane?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 27th February, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Thomas Dillane, alias Delaney, Delany,  age on arrival, 27 per Medina (1) 1823, Tried Limerick Co., 1823, 7 years,  DOB, 1796, native of Limerick Co.  Ploughman.

———————————————————————————

Moreton Bay Convict Register.

Thomas Dillane, per Medina 1, Tried at Limerick, 26 May 1823, 7 years, Ploughman. Colonial Sentence: Gen. Sess. Windsor, 3 Apr 1827, Destroying a pig. 2 years. Died 11 Dec 1827.
Description: Thomas Dillane, native of Limerick, age 32, 5 feet 6 ¾ ins. Pale p.p. Comp, Brown hair, Grey eyes.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 27th February, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Dillane, alias1: Delaney, alias2: Delany, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1796, date of death: 11th December, 1827, gender: m,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au