Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert Dillon

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert Dillon
Aliases: Robert Lane
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Shoe & bootmaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a watch
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Isabella
Departure date: 4th November, 1821
Arrival date: 9th March, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 107 other convicts

References

Primary source: Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert Dillon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert Dillon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 23rd September, 2021 wrote:

Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland
Offence; Felony of watch

Penny-Lyn Beale on 23rd September, 2021 wrote:

Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland - Ship; Isabella
Indent No; 13
Native Place; Dublin
Trade; Shoe maker
Age; 17
Person; Slender
Eyes; Hazel
Hair; Fair
Height; 5 ft

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 23rd September, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland (prev. ), firstname: Robert, surname: Dillon, alias1: Robert Lane, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 23rd September, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1804 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au